Local History

Read Hume local and family history information on the Hume Libraries website.

History of Hume City Council

Hume City Council was created by Order of the Governor In Council, Gazetted on the 15 December, 1994. Hume City Council is comprised predominately of major parts of the former Shire of Bulla and City of Broadmeadows with smaller portions of the former Cities of Whittlesea and Keilor. The Council comprises of eleven elected Councillors including the Mayor. The city is divided into three wards with four councillors elected in each of the Meadow Valley and Aitken wards, and three councillors representing the Jacksons Creek ward.

Former Mayors:

  • Councillor Helen Patsikatheodorou (2015-2016)
  • Councillor Adem Atmaca (2014-2015)
  • Councillor Casey Nunn (2013-2014)
  • Councillor Geoff Porter (2012-2013)
  • Councillor Rosalind (Ros) Spence (2011-2012)
  • Councillor Helen Patsikatheodorou (2010-2011)
  • Councillor Geoff Porter (2009-2010)
  • Councillor Jack Ogilvie (2008-2009)
  • Councillor Mohamad Abbouche (2007-2008)
  • Councillor Gary Jungwirth (2006-2007)
  • Councillor Adem Atmaca (2005-2006)
  • Councillor Kevin Sheahan (2004-2005)
  • Councillor Mohamad Abbouche (2004-2004)
  • Councillor Burhan Yigit (2003-2004)
  • Councillor Ann Potter (2002-2003)
  • Councillor Andrew (Drew) Jessop (2001-2002)
  • Councillor Gary Jungwirth (2000-2001)
  • Councillor Carl Lewis (1997-1998)
  • Councillor Jack Ogilvie (1999-2000)
  • Councillor William (Bill) Muir (1998-1999)

 

Hume City Councillors:

 

TERM

COUNCILLOR

 

Surname

Other Names

 1997/2000

   

Jungwirth

Gary Lewis

Lewis

Carl

Ogilvie

Jack

Muir

William (Bill)

Dougall

Victor (Vic)

Marr

Graeme

Jessop

Drew

White

Dorothy (Dot)

 2000/2003

   

Jungwirth

Gary Lewis

Abbouche

Mohamad

Ogilvie

Jack

Potter

Ann 

Sheahan

Kevin

Yigit

Burhan

Jessop

Drew

White

Dorothy (Dot)

 2003/2005

   

Jungwirth

Gary Lewis

Jessop

Drew

Ogilvie

Jack

Medcraft

Jack

Abbouche

Mohamad

Sheahan

Kevin Patrick

Sheahan

Robert

Yigit

Burhan

Atmaca

Adem

 2005/2008

   

Jungwirth

Gary Lewis

Porter

Geoff

Atmaca

Adem

Jessop

Drew

White

Moya Kathryn

Ogilvie

Jack

Potter

Ann 

Abbouche

Mohamad

Stock

Christopher (Chris)

 2008/2012

   

Patsikatheodorou 

Helen

Porter

Geoff

Atmaca

Adem

 

Jessop

Drew

Spence

Rosalind

Ogilvie

Jack

Potter

Ann 

Yigit

Burhan

Dougall

Victor (Vic)

 2012/2016

   

Patsikatheodorou

Helen

Porter

Geoff

Dougall

Victor (Vic)

Atmaca

Adem

Jessop

Drew

Nunn

Casey

Bamunusinghe

Chandra

Bolton

Alan

Ogilvie

Jack

Potter

Ann 

Medcraft

Jack

2016/2020

   

Jessop

Drew

Jackson

Jodi

Haweil

Joseph

 

Moore

Carly

Johnson

Leigh

Potter

Ann 

 

Medcraft

Jack

Porter

Geoff

Sherry

Karen

Taylor

Jana

Kurt

Naim

 


Updated : 2:18 PM, 28 December 2016

Related Links

What's Near Me?