Report Illegal Dumping


Dumped rubbish 

Dumping rubbish and unwanted items on public or private land – including roadsides, bushland, reserves and parks – without permission is illegal.  

Under the Environmental Protection Act 2017, Council has the authority to issue fines for illegally dumped waste. These fines vary in size depending upon the volume and type of waste. Any person caught dumping rubbish could be fined or prosecuted.

See it. Report it.

If you come across dumped rubbish, or see someone dumping rubbish, you can report this to Council: 


Report litter from vehicles

If you see someone throwing rubbish from a car, you can report this to EPA using the EPA web form

To make a report, you will need: 

  • Vehicle details (for example, registration, model and make)  

  • Location where the littering took place 

  • Any observations regarding the incident (for example, date and time) 

  • Willingness to attend court as a witness if required (only 2 per cent of reports end up going to court). 

Further information about reporting litter from vehicles can be found on the EPA website

How can I dispose of my rubbish?

Learn what can go in your household rubbish, recycling and food and garden waste bins

To help you get rid of rubbish that cannot go in your household bins, residential ratepayers and those renting homes have access to the following each year: 

  • Two at-home hard waste collections 

  • Two passes to the tip or resource recovery centres 

  • Four Hume Clean Days 

  • Access to Recycling Stations, electronic waste drop-off units and more 

For more information see: Your options for waste disposal